LONDA L. SOFIA v. ROBERT W. DODSON, M.D., Defendants-Respondents , 571 S.W.3d 225 ( 2019 )
[…] whether Appellants' claim against Mercy Hospital is time-barred by the statute of
    limitations. The applicable statute of limitations for wrongful death actions based on
    § 537.080 is three years. § 537.100.1. The statute of limitations in this case began
    running at the moment of Walker's death. See State ex rel. Goldsworthy v.
    Kanatzar, 543 S.W.3d, 582, 585 (Mo. banc 2018) ("A wrongful death cause of action
    accrues at the moment of death.").
    Missouri law provides for an additional one-year extension of the statute of
    limitations by § 537.100's savings clause. This savings clause provides in relevant part:
    [P]rovided, that if any such action shall have been commenced within the
    time prescribed in this section, and the plaintiff therein take or
    suffer a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him the judgment be arrested, or
    after a judgment for him the same be reversed on appeal or error, such
    plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within
    one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or
    reversed; and in determining whether such new action has been begun
    within the period so limited, the time during which such nonresident or
    absent defendant is so absent from the state shall not be deemed or taken
    as any part of such period of limitation.
    § 537.100.1 (emphasis added). Insofar as relevant here, the operation of the savings
    clause has three elements: (1) the commencement of a wrongful death against the
    defendant within three years after the decedent's death; (2) a voluntary nonsuit of the