Houpt v. Houpt , 174 S.W.3d 92 ( 2005 )
[…] Murphy, 142 S.W.3d 775, 777 (Mo.App.2004). "Appeals are creatures of statutes and without underlying statutory authority, no right to appeal exists." Four Seasons Racquet and Country Club Property Owners Ass'n v. Abrams, 858 S.W.2d 835, 836 (Mo.App.1993). The principal statute that creates the right of appeal in a civil action is § 512.020.[9]In re Estate of Forhan, 149 S.W.3d 537, 540 (Mo.App. 2004). It provides two possible bases for appellate jurisdiction, which we will examine in turn.

    The first possible basis for appellate jurisdiction is found in § 512.020(4), which permits a party to appeal "[i]nterlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties. . . ." This statute has been interpreted to apply only to a determination of either a party's title to, or quantum of interest in, the property being partitioned. See Davis v. Howe, 144 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Mo.App. 2004).