State v. Anderson , 294 S.W.3d 96 ( 2009 )
[…] Id.

    An unauthorized sentence affects substantial rights and results in manifest injustice. Drennen v. State, 906 S.W.2d 880, 882 (Mo.App. E.D.1995). A sentence that is in excess of that authorized by law is beyond the jurisdiction of the sentencing court. State v. Kimes, 234 S.W.3d 584, 590 (Mo.App. S.D.2007). Therefore, it would be plain error for the trial court to impose a sentence in excess of that authorized by law. See Id.

    Section 1.160 provides, in pertinent part:

    No offense committed and no ... penalty... incurred ... previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses... shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except: ... [t]hat if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of *99 the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.