State of Missouri v. Marion Clyde Ellis , 512 S.W.3d 816 ( 2016 )
[…] "The ancient
    rule . . . is that the prosecution has no right to introduce selected portions of
    a defendant's confession and exclude those which tend to mitigate, justify,
    or excuse the offense charged."
    8
    It is worth noting that although State v. Beatty, 
    849 S.W.2d 56
    (Mo. App. W.D. 1993), correctly quoted
    State v. Clay, 
    441 So. 2d 1227
    (La. App. 1983), Beatty neglected to point out that the language quoted from Clay is
    not a judicial holding, but is instead the language of a Louisiana statute, LSA-R.S. 15:450, which codifies as a rule
    of evidence that "[e]very confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its
    entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the
    whole statement may afford." Missouri does not have a similar statute.
    13
    
    Id. (emphasis added)
    (quoting 
    Beatty, 849 S.W.2d at 59
    (quoting Boggs v. Commonwealth,
    
    331 S.E.2d 407
    , 419 (Va. 1985))).
    To reconcile the seemingly absolute right to admit the whole of a confession or