Brandon v. Southeast Missouri Hospital, Inc. , 926 S.W.2d 113 ( 1996 )
[…] Plaintiff filed a response supported by her affidavit with attached exhibits. The trial court sustained the motion and designated its dismissal order as a final judgment for the purposes of appeal.

    On appeal plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion to dismiss on the basis it was barred by the two-year medical malpractice statute of limitations found in § 516.105. Plaintiff argues her cause of action was based on strict products liability, which is subject to the five year statute of limitations contained in § 516.120 RSMo 1986.

    Section 516.105 RSMo 1986 provides:

    All actions against ... hospitals ... for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of ... or from the date on which the patient in the exercise of ordinary care should have discovered such alleged negligence....

    An action need not be a malpractice action in form to be subject to this statute.