State of Missouri v. Byron Parker Aston , 434 S.W.3d 524 ( 2014 )
[…] Specifically, the State contends
    the trial court precluded it from presenting any evidence and, over the State’s objections, entered
    a ruling pronouncing Defendant not guilty based solely on a police report. We agree.
    Rule 27.02 states in pertinent part that “[t]he order of trial . . . in felony cases shall be as
    follows:…(g) The attorney for the state shall offer evidence on behalf of the state.” [Emphasis
    added.] As written, the rule clearly imposes an obligation on the State to present evidence of a
    defendant’s guilt. Additionally, Section 546.070(1) restates this obligation: “[t]he prosecuting
    attorney must state the case and offer the evidence in support of the prosecution.” Only after the
    State has had the opportunity to present evidence can a defendant move for a judgment of
    acquittal. Rule 27.02(h). Because the State bears the burden of proving guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt, “it should not be unduly limited in the manner in which it satisfies [its]