Paul C. Ferguson v. R. Kenneth Ewing and Dorothy A. Ewing , 437 S.W.3d 821 ( 2014 )
[…] portion of the shared fence in compliance by adding various fence posts.
    Although substantially less than the amount Mr. Ferguson requested, it would
    likely enable him to render the existing fence statutorily compliant. Thus, Mr.
    Ferguson‟s first point is denied.
    In the second point, Mr. Ferguson argues that the trial court erred in
    failing to award him reasonable attorney fees “because legitimate public policy
    rationales support the mandatory award of attorney‟s fees and court costs given
    to a prevailing party under [Section] 272.070.” Section 272.070 states:
    6
    If either party fails to construct or repair his or her portion of the
    fence in accordance with the provisions of section 272.060 within a
    reasonable time, the other may petition the associate circuit court
    of the county to authorize the petitioner to build or repair the fence
    in a manner to be directed by the court. If the court authorizes
    such action, the petitioner shall be given a judgment for that
    portion of the total cost of the fence which is chargeable as the
    other party‟s portion of the fence, court costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees. Any such judgment shall be a lien on the real
    estate of the party against whom the judgment may be given.
    (Emphases added). Missouri courts generally follow “the American Rule that
    each party bears the burden of their own attorney‟s fees.” Wally & Co., L.C. v.
    Briarcliff Dev. Co., 
    371 S.W.3d 880
    , 885 n.4 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012).             One