Evangeline Culp, Claimant/Appellant v. Target Corporation and Division of Employment Security , 439 S.W.3d 824 ( 2014 )
[…] was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. Claimant appealed to both the Appeals
    Tribunal of the Division and then to the Commission, which both affirmed the disqualification.
    The Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on May 6, 2014. Claimant filed a notice of
    appeal to this Court.
    The Division has filed a motion to dismiss Claimant’s appeal. Claimant has not filed a
    response to the motion. The Division contends that Claimant’s notice of appeal to this court was
    not filed within the time limits set forth in chapter 288, RSMo. Section 288.210, RSMo 2000,
    provides that: “Within twenty days after a decision of the commission has become final, the
    director or any party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to the appellate court . .
    . .” The Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties. Section
    288.200.2, RSMo 2000.
    Here, the Secretary to the Commission certified she mailed its decision to Claimant on