Evangeline Culp, Claimant/Appellant v. Target Corporation and Division of Employment Security , 439 S.W.3d 824 ( 2014 )
[…] Section 288.210, RSMo 2000,
    provides that: “Within twenty days after a decision of the commission has become final, the
    director or any party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to the appellate court . .
    . .” The Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties. Section
    288.200.2, RSMo 2000.
    Here, the Secretary to the Commission certified she mailed its decision to Claimant on
    May 6, 2014. Therefore, Claimant’s notice of appeal to this Court was due on or before June 5,
    2014. Sections 288.200.2, 288.210. Claimant mailed her notice of appeal to the Commission,
    which received it on June 11, 2011.
    Section 288.240, RSMo 2000, provides that when a notice of appeal is mailed to the
    Commission, it is “deemed to be filed as of the date endorsed by the United States post office on
    the envelope. . . .” Here, Claimant did mail her notice of appeal, but the post office did not place
    a postmark on the envelope. As a result, Claimant’s notice of appeal is considered filed when it
    was received on June 11, 2014, which is untimely.