Karmann Christner, Claimant/Appellant v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. and Division of Employment Security , 450 S.W.3d 864 ( 2014 )
[…] Claimant appealed to the Appeals
    Tribunal of the Division, which dismissed her appeal. She then filed an application for review
    with the Commission, which affirmed the order of the Appeals Tribunal. The Commission
    mailed its decision to Claimant on August 14, 2014. Claimant filed a notice of appeal to this
    Court.
    This Court issued an order directing Claimant to show cause why his appeal should not
    be dismissed as untimely. Claimant has not filed a response to the order.
    The notice of appeal to this court was not filed within the time limits set forth in section
    288.210, RSMo 2000, which provides: “Within twenty days after a decision of the commission
    has become final, the director or any party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to
    the appellate court . . . .” The Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to
    the parties. Section 288.200.2, RSMo 2000. Here, the Secretary to the Commission certified she
    mailed its decision to Claimant on August 14, 2014. Under Chapter 288, Claimant’s notice of