Gordon D. Aubuchon v. Kimberley H. Hale , 453 S.W.3d 318 ( 2014 )
[…] Standard of Review
    On appeal, the trial court’s judgment will be affirmed unless there is no substantial
    evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or
    applies the law. Jansen v. Westrich, 
    95 S.W.3d 214
    , 217-18 (Mo. App. 2003), citing Murphy v.
    Carron, 
    536 S.W.2d 30
    , 32 (Mo. banc 1976). Additional principles governing our review are
    articulated below as relevant to the issues.
    Analysis
    Relocation
    First, Mother challenges the court’s denial of her motion to relocate. Under §452.377, a
    party seeking to relocate must demonstrate “that the proposed relocation is made in good faith
    and is in the best interest of the child.” §452.377.9. “When a court considers whether a parent’s
    desire to relocate a child is in good faith, the question is whether the relocating parent’s motive
    or purpose for relocating is something other than to disrupt or deprive the non-relocating parent
    of contact with the children.”