US Bank, N.A., As Trustee for the Structured Asset Securities Corporation Mortgage Loan Trust 2006-BC1 v. Roderick E. Smith , 470 S.W.3d 17 ( 2015 )
[…] note." 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Here, both the Note and the Deed of Trust were possessed
    by Deutsche Bank as of late January, 2006. Both were held by US Bank once the Note
    was deposited into the Trust because the Deed of Trust follows the Note. Therefore, US
    Bank is the holder of the Deed of Trust as the right to enforce the Deed of Trust securing
    the Note passes with the Note. 
    Burns, 406 S.W.3d at 497
    .
    5
    Missouri law recognizes that the rules of agency apply to commercial transactions. Section 400.1-103
    states that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including
    . . . principal and agent . . . shall supplement its provisions." As a result, "[e]nforcement can only be by the owner of
    the indebtedness, or by the agent of the owner, in the owner's name." 38 MO PRAC § 6:17 (emphasis added).