In the Matter of the Care and Treatment of Michael Sohn , 473 S.W.3d 225 ( 2015 )
[…] 2004). The probate court’s decision will be reversed only if the error was so prejudicial that it
    deprived Sohn of a fair trial. k1,, Accordingly, even if an abuse of discretion is found, “we wiil
    not reverse unless the error had a material effect upon the merits of the action.” In the Matter of
    the Care & Treatment of Wadleigh, 
    145 S.W.3d 434
    , 438 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004).
    Discussion
    Missouri’s SVP statute is civil in nature. Murrell v. State 
    215 S.W.3d 96
    , 1 10 (Mo. banc
    2007). Admission of expert testimony in civil cases is governed by Section 490.065. Section
    490.065 states, in relevant part:
    The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or
    inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the
    hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in
    forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably
    reliable. Section 490.065.3
    Section 490.065 requires the trial court to consider whether experts in the field
    reasonably rely on the type of facts and data used by the expert or if the methodology is
    otherwise reasonably reliable. McGuire v. Seltsam, 
    138 S.W.3d 718
    , 721 (Mo. banc 2004). If
    not, the testimony is inadmissible. 1d, Whether expert opinion testimony satisfies the
    requirements of Section 490.065 is a matter of trial court discretion. I_d.
    Section 490.065.3 requires two analytical steps by the trial coult. First, the trial court
    must determine whether the facts and data upon which the expert’s opinion is based are
    reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field. Goddard v. State, 
    144 S.W.3d 848
    , 854
    (Mo. App. SD. 2004). The trial court generally is expected to defer to the expert’s assessment
    of what facts or data are reasonably relied upon in their field. 151,;3 Doe v. MoFariane, 
    207 S.W.3d 52
    , 62 (Mo. App.