John Doe, Plaintiff/Respondent v. Missouri State Highway Patrol Criminal Records Repository, and City of University City , 474 S.W.3d 171 ( 2015 )
[…] assault.
    Accordingly, the trial court’s conclusion that, at the time of the expungement hearing,
    there was no probable cause to arrest Doe for assault, was based on substantial evidence. Point
    III denied.
    8
    Point IV: Issue Preclusion
    Finally, MSHP argues that Doe is barred from seeking expungement under the doctrine
    of issue preclusion. Doe counters that MSHP does not satisfy the test for application of issue
    preclusion. Further, Doe argues that MSHP did not properly preserve the issue for appellate
    review and that it is, therefore, waived.
    Section 610.124 provides that a party to an expungement action “may appeal the court’s
    decision in the same manner as provided for other civil actions.” Therefore, the general rules
    applicable to appellate review of civil cases apply to appeals of the grant or denial of an
    expungement petition. “An appellant’s failure to preserve an issue at the trial court waives the
    issue, and it is not reviewable on appeal.” Ryan v. Maddox,