William Michael Hazelbaker v. Maria Jenifreda Hazelbaker , 475 S.W.3d 143 ( 2014 )
[…] Duncan-
    Hively’s testimony regarding her treatment of Child.
    Because the provision in the parties’ settlement agreement regarding Dr. Duncan-Hively
    is unenforceable as contrary to public policy given the facts of this case, the trial court did not err
    in allowing Dr. Duncan-Hively to testify at the modification trial. Mother’s first point is denied.
    7
    II.    The trial court was not required to appoint a GAL.
    In her second point on appeal, Mother asserts that the trial court erred in failing to
    appoint a GAL under Section 452.423. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
    1. In all proceedings for child custody or for dissolution of marriage or legal
    separation where custody, visitation, or support of a child is a contested issue, the
    court may appoint a guardian ad litem....
    2. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem in any proceeding in which child
    abuse or neglect is alleged.
    Section 452.423 (emphasis added). Importantly, the appointment of a GAL is mandatory only
    when allegations of child abuse or neglect are raised in one or both parties’ pleadings. Rombach
    v. Rombach, 
    867 S.W.2d 500
    , 503 (Mo. banc 1993). However, because of the importance of