Whelan Security Co., Plaintiff/Respondent/Cross-Appellant v. Charles Kennebrew, Sr., Defendant/Appellant/Cross-Respondent. , 477 S.W.3d 148 ( 2015 )
[…] The Court held the employee non-solicitation clause and the 50-mile non-
    competition clause were enforceable. The Court remanded the case for resolution of whether the
    employee non-solicitation clause was motivated by a valid purpose under Section 431.202(3)3
    and whether Kennebrew’s actions violated his covenant not to compete.
    On remand, the trial court again entertained cross-motions for summary judgment. On
    October 10, 2013, the trial court granted summary judgment in Whelan’s favor on its claims that
    3
    All statutory references are to RSMo 2006. Section 431.202 provides in pertinent part:
    1. A reasonable covenant in writing promising not to solicit, recruit, hire or otherwise interfere with the
    employment of one or more employees shall be enforceable and not a restraint of trade pursuant to
    subsection 1 of section 416.031 if:
    …
    (3) Between an employer and one or more employees seeking on the part of the employer to
    protect:
    (a) Confidential or trade secret business information; or
    (b) Customer or supplier relationships, goodwill or loyalty, which shall be deemed to be
    among the protectable interests of the employer….
    4
    Kennebrew (1) breached the customer non-solicitation clause, as modified, and (2) breached the
    50-mile non-competition clause. The court found no genuinely disputed issues of fact that
    Kennebrew had breached these two clauses of the agreement.