Burlison v. Department of Public Safety , 478 S.W.3d 577 ( 2016 )
[…] During Employer’s cross examination of Claimant, Employer sought to admit Mr. Cirtin’s video as Exhibit 6. Claimant objected because the video had not been disclosed despite her request in the notice of deposition. Employer argued it had no duty to supplement its response to the request under Rule 56.01(e) because the duty to supplement created by Rule 56.01(e) did not apply to depositions.3 The ALJ ruled the video would not be admissible, as did the Commission.

    Section 287.560 permits the use of depositions in workers’ compensation cases. The statute provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny party shall be entitled to ... at his own cost to take and use depositions in like manner as in civil cases in the circuit court[.]” § 287.560. Because of the phrase “in like manner as in civil cases[,]” the Supreme Court of Missouri has held “that the rules of civil procedure governing depositions in civil actions also govern ... depositions taken pursuant to section 287.560.” State ex rel. McConaha v.