ARCHIE DUNN v. JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI, Defendants-Respondents. , 490 S.W.3d 723 ( 2015 )
[…] upon which relief could be granted for two reasons. First, Dunn’s premise that the LEST
    funds are to be used exclusively for purposes designated by the sheriff in his or her
    budget is simply wrong. The authority to control and allocate LEST funds, as well as the
    rest of the sheriff’s budget, belongs to the Commission.        See §§ 67.582.5, 50.610.
    9
    Second, § 67.582.3, which specifically allows for use of LEST funds for “capital
    improvement projects for law enforcement facilities,” must be read harmoniously with
    § 49.310, requiring the Commission to maintain the jail, and § 221.020, requiring the
    sheriff to “have the custody, rule, keeping and charge of the jail within his county, and of
    all the prisoners in such jail ….”      Therefore, Defendants’ use of LEST funds for
    improvements to the county jail, inmate healthcare and housing was within the broad
    scope of the stated purpose of the Enabling Ordinance “of providing law enforcement
    services.” See 
    White, 426 S.W.3d at 33