ARCHIE DUNN v. JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI, Defendants-Respondents. , 490 S.W.3d 723 ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    law enforcement functions authorized in the ordinance or order adopted by
    the governing body submitting the law enforcement tax to the voters.
    § 67.582.5. Revenue received by a county from the tax “may also be utilized for capital
    improvement projects for law enforcement facilities[.]” § 67.582.3; see also § 49.310.1 (the
    Commission shall erect and maintain a sufficient jail).      Similarly, as the Commission
    appropriates LEST funds, the Commission also appropriates the budget of the sheriff’s
    department, as well as all county offices. See § 50.610 (stating that the “commission may
    revise, alter, increase or decrease the items contained in the budget and may eliminate any
    item or add new items”); see generally §§ 50.525-.745 (County Budget Law).
    The thrust of Count I is that the Commissioners violated the Enabling Ordinance by
    changing the make-up of the panel.3 As is made clear by the Enabling Ordinance and Dunn’s