• In the Missottri Court of Appeals
[…] The object of a writ of iiiandaintls is "not to supersede but
    to supply the want of a legal remedy." Ke!ley, 595 S.W.Zd at 266-67.
    In reaching our decision, we were niindful of both Section ]15.407, the state statute
    governing hours for the polls, and the prior opinion of our court, Sta!e ex )'el. Bus}i-Citeriey 2000
    Inc. v. Baker, 34 S.W.?)d 410 (Mo. App. E.D. 2010), in which we held that the circuit court could
    not extend the hours of voting established by statute. But the particular circumstances at hand
    compelled our decision to extend the voting hours.
    Section 115.407, upon vvhich the circuit court relied, provides:
    The election judges shall open the polls at six o’clock in the morning and keep
    them open until seven o’clock in the evening. At seven o’clock in the evening, all
    voters at the polls, including any in line to vote, shall be permitted to vote.
    We acknowledge that the plain language of the statute provides that the polls are to close at
    seven o’clock in the evening. lndeeci, this language is reinforced by the seemingly absolute
    language of Section 115.430.14: "No state court shall have jurisdiction to extend the polling
    hours established by law, including section l 15.407."4