LISA COOK, Claimant-Respondent v. MISSOURI HIGHWAY AND TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION, Employer-Appellant. , 500 S.W.3d 917 ( 2016 )
[…] To meet Claimant’s burden, she provided her bills, the medical records reflecting
    the treatment giving rise to the bills, and testimony identifying the bills and establishing
    that she received them as a result of the disputed treatment. The Commission credited Dr.
    Schlafly on the issue of past medical expenses and concluded that the “disputed treatment
    was reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects of [Complaint’s] compensable
    work injury of [right and left] carpal tunnel syndrome.” The Commission then noted the
    10
    Section 287.270 RSMo (2000) provides:
    No savings or insurance of the injured employee, nor any benefits derived
    from any other source than the employer or the employer’s insurer for
    liability under this chapter, shall be considered in determining the
    compensation due hereunder; except as provided in subsection 3 of section
    287.170, and employers of professional athletes under contract shall be
    entitled to full credit for wages or benefits paid to the employee after the
    injury including medical, surgical or hospital benefits paid to or for the
    employee or his dependents on account of the injury, disability, or death,
    pursuant to the provisions of the contract.
    20
    burden properly shifted to Employer to demonstrate that Claimant was not required to pay
    the billed amounts, that her liability for the disputed amounts was extinguished, or that the
    reason the liability was extinguished does not otherwise fall within the provisions of