LISA COOK, Claimant-Respondent v. MISSOURI HIGHWAY AND TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION, Employer-Appellant. , 500 S.W.3d 917 ( 2016 )
[…] It is
    well settled, however, “[t]he weighing of conflicting medical causation testimony lies
    within the Commission’s sole discretion and cannot be reviewed by this court.” Proffer v.
    Fed. Mogul Corp., 
    341 S.W.3d 184
    , 187-88 (Mo. App. 2011); see 
    Armstrong, 391 S.W.3d at 470-71
    (the Commission’s decision as to which of the various medical experts to believe
    is binding on this Court).8 Accordingly, Point 2 is denied.
    Point 3
    Employer’s third point challenges the Commission’s award of past medical
    expenses pursuant to § 287.140. This statute requires an employer to provide an employee
    with such care “as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and
    relieve from the effects of the injury.” § 287.140.1; Maness v. City of De Soto, 
    421 S.W.3d 532
    , 544 (Mo. App. 2014).9 A sufficient factual basis exists for the Commission to award
    compensation for past medical expenses when: (1) the claimant introduces his or her
    8