State of Missouri v. Richard John Whipple , 501 S.W.3d 507 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 304-05.
    The defendant has the burden of
    demonstrating a manifest injustice or miscarriage of justice resulted from the alleged error. 
    Id. at 304.
    A claim that a statute is unconstitutional is reviewed de novo. Rentschler v. Nixon, 
    311 S.W.3d 783
    , 786 (Mo. banc 2010). A statute is presumed valid and will not be invalidated unless
    it clearly contravenes a constitutional provision. 
    Id. 3. General
    Law Relating to Defendant’s Claim and Analysis
    As an initial matter, Defendant was properly charged as a prior offender under section
    558.016. Pursuant to the statute, “a prior offender is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been
    found guilty of one felony.” Section 558.016.2 (internal quotations omitted). A final judgment
    or conviction is not required for a defendant to be sentenced as a prior offender under the statute.
    State v. Pond, 
    131 S.W.3d 792
    , 795 (Mo. banc 2004); State v. Talkington, 
    25 S.W.3d 657
    , 658
    (Mo.