State of Missouri v. Harry J. William , 505 S.W.3d 344 ( 2016 )
[…] of a Pingelapese interpreter.
    8
    The Legislature adopted section 476.803 in 2004; it states, “[t]he co urts shall
    appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which the non -
    English speaking person is a party or a witness.” § 476.803.1. Section 476.800(3)
    defines a “non-English speaking person,” in part, as “any person involve d in a legal
    proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language.” 10 Before
    these provisions were enacted, the only statutory reference to interpreters was in
    section 476.060, which remains in effect. Dating back at least to 1825, this section
    states, “The courts may, from time to time, appoint interpreters and translators to
    interpret the testimony of witnesses, and to translate any writing necessary to be
    translated in such court, or any cause therein.” R.S. 1825 p. 274 § 17. In case s applying
    section 476.060, our trial courts have been accorded discretion to decide whether an
    interpreter was needed. See, e.g., State v. Aguelera, 
    33 S.W.2d 901
    , 904 (Mo. 1930);
    State v. McGinnis, 
    59 S.W. 83