State of Missouri v. Harry J. William , 505 S.W.3d 344 ( 2016 )
[…] App. W.D. 2010). We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal
    by viewing “the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and disregard[ing]
    all contrary evidence and inferences.” State v. Buckler, 
    350 S.W.3d 848
    , 850 (Mo. App.
    W.D. 2011). To the extent that the appellant argues “that his conviction was barred by
    law, the legal issue is reviewed de novo.” 
    Id. 9 As
    indicated above, the court actually twice granted Mr. William’s applications fo r the appointment
    of a Pingelapese interpreter.
    8
    The Legislature adopted section 476.803 in 2004; it states, “[t]he co urts shall
    appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which the non -
    English speaking person is a party or a witness.” § 476.803.1. Section 476.800(3)
    defines a “non-English speaking person,” in part, as “any person involve d in a legal
    proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language.” 10 Before
    these provisions were enacted, the only statutory reference to interpreters was in