State of Missouri v. Harry J. William , 505 S.W.3d 344 ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Buckler, 
    350 S.W.3d 848
    , 850 (Mo. App.
    W.D. 2011). To the extent that the appellant argues “that his conviction was barred by
    law, the legal issue is reviewed de novo.” 
    Id. 9 As
    indicated above, the court actually twice granted Mr. William’s applications fo r the appointment
    of a Pingelapese interpreter.
    8
    The Legislature adopted section 476.803 in 2004; it states, “[t]he co urts shall
    appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which the non -
    English speaking person is a party or a witness.” § 476.803.1. Section 476.800(3)
    defines a “non-English speaking person,” in part, as “any person involve d in a legal
    proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language.” 10 Before
    these provisions were enacted, the only statutory reference to interpreters was in
    section 476.060, which remains in effect. Dating back at least to 1825, this section
    states, “The courts may, from time to time, appoint interpreters and translators to