State of Missouri v. Michael B. Casey , 517 S.W.3d 570 ( 2016 )
[…] voluntary manslaughter simply by disbelieving part ol` evidence supporting first or second-degree murder
    charge).
    “ All statutory references are to RSMo. (2000), unless otherwise indicated
    4
    consider whether the additional elenrent of sudden passion arising from adequate cause
    was present here.
    “Sudden passion” is defined as “passion directly caused by and arising out of
    provocation by the victim . . . which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not
    solely the result of former provocation.” Section 565.002(7). “Adequatc cause” is “cause
    that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament
    sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control.” Section
    565.002(1). The defendant must commit the offense “in sudden passion, and not after there
    has been time for the passion to cool.” State v. Redmond, 
    937 S.W.2d 205
    , 208 (Mo. banc
    1996). “Words alone, no matter how opprobrious or insulting, are not sufficient to show