T.J.E. v. M.R.M. ( 2020 )
[…] form or language of [a] judgment, including the failure to make statutorily[-]required findings, must be raised in
    a motion to amend the judgment in order to be preserved for appellate review”).
    4
    Father raises five additional points on appeal; however, because point one is dispositive, we do not reach those
    additional points. See Jett v. Jett, 
    468 S.W.3d 382
    , 382-83, 383 n.4 (Mo. App. S.D. 2015) (similarly finding where,
    as in this case, an appellant successfully argued the trial court’s judgment failed to make sufficient findings required
    by section 452.375); see also Schroeder v. Schroeder, 
    486 S.W.3d 342
    , 343-45 (Mo. App. S.D. 2015).
    4
    A.     Relevant Law
    Section 452.375.6 states:
    If the parties have not agreed to a custodial arrangement, or the court determines
    such arrangement is not in the best interest of the child, the court shall include a
    written finding in the judgment or order based on the public policy in [section
    452.375.4] and each of the factors listed in subdivisions (1) to (8) of [section
    452.375.2] detailing the specific relevant factors that made a particular arrangement
    in the best interest of the child. If a proposed custodial arrangement is rejected by
    the court, the court shall include a written finding in the judgment or order detailing
    the specific relevant factors resulting in the rejection of such arrangement.
    (emphasis added).
    In addition, the public policy in section 452.375.4 is as follows:
    The general assembly finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state that
    frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with both parents after the parents
    have separated or dissolved their marriage is in the best interest of the child, except
    for cases where the court specifically finds that such contact is not in the best
    interest of the child, and that it is the public policy of this state to encourage parents
    to participate in decisions affecting the health, education and welfare of their
    children, and to resolve disputes involving their children amicably through
    alternative dispute resolution. In order to effectuate these policies, the court shall
    determine the custody arrangement which will best assure both parents participate
    in such decisions and have frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with their
    children so long as it is in the best interests of the child.
    (emphasis added).
    Finally, section 452.375.2 provides:
    The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.
    When the parties have not reached an agreement on all issues related to custody,