MFA OIL COMPANY, Plaintiff-Respondent v. KEVIN MARTIN and MARTIN PROPANE, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] “erroneously declared and applied” the law in enforcing Defendant Martin’s covenant not
    to compete because MFA’s offer and Defendant Martin’s acceptance of an operations
    manager position superseded Defendant Martin’s 1999 Manager Agreement including
    Defendant Martin’s covenant not to compete that is included in that agreement; and (3)
    the trial court “erroneously declared and applied” the law in enforcing Defendant
    Martin’s covenant not to compete in that Defendant Martin’s covenant not to compete “is
    a prohibited restraint of trade” under section 431.202, RSMo 2016. Section 431.202, by
    its terms, applies to written covenants “promising not to solicit, recruit, hire or otherwise
    interfere with the employment of one or more employees.” Section 431.202.1.
    The trial court resolved these issues by finding Defendant Martin’s changes in
    position with MFA were not a “breach” of Defendant Martin’s 1999 Manager
    Agreement, and, if the changes were a “breach,” Defendant Martin “waived” the breach