MFA OIL COMPANY, Plaintiff-Respondent v. KEVIN MARTIN and MARTIN PROPANE, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    We do not address the hypothesized situation whether the covenant would apply if Defendant Martin had
    been demoted to a service technician and remained in that position until his resignation or if there had been
    a lapse in employment.
    8
    spanning a 100–mile radius against a customer service representative). We cannot say as
    a matter of law that Defendant Martin’s covenant not to compete for a period of three
    years in a 35-mile radius, as modified by the trial court, was not reasonable.
    Point III
    Defendant Martin argues that section 431.202 prohibits the covenant at issue
    because the covenant is a restraint on trade. Section 431.202 is not applicable to
    Defendant Martin’s covenant not to compete because the statute by its terms is limited to
    written covenants “promising not to solicit, recruit, hire or otherwise interfere with the
    employment of one or more employees,” and Defendant Martin’s covenant does not
    promise not to do any of these things. Defendant Martin bases his argument on
    subdivisions (3) and (4); however, section 431.202.3 specifically states “[n]othing in[]