Mila Homes, LLC v. Donald H. Scott and Carolyn Scott ( 2020 )
[…] subject of the instant action…”
    3
    Although the trial court found that the rental value of the property was $2,200 per month and that the unlawful
    detention began on August 24, 2018, the judgment did not award damages.
    3
    right to appeal is purely statutory and, where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no
    right exists.”
    Id. (internal quotes
    and citation omitted). If the appellate court lacks
    authority to hear an appeal, the appeal must be dismissed. First Cmty. Credit Union v.
    Levison, 
    395 S.W.3d 571
    , 576 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013).
    Section 512.020 affords the right to appeal to “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by
    any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause.” “A party who has not been aggrieved
    by a judgment has no right or standing to appeal.” T.V.N. v. Mo. State Highway Patrol
    Criminal Justice Info. Servs, 
    592 S.W.3d 74
    , 77 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (internal quotes
    and citation omitted).