SEBA, LLC v. Director of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] General Assembly did not define "negligence" in Chapter 144. SEBA relies on Hiett v.
    Director of Revenue, 
    899 S.W.2d 870
    , 872 (Mo. banc 1995) to argue that the proper
    definition of "negligence" is a failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the tax
    laws. However, the Hiett court's definition of "negligent" referred to Missouri's income
    7
    tax statutes contained in Chapter 143 rather than Missouri's sales tax laws contained in
    Chapter 144. Furthermore, the Department urges this court to define "negligence" as the
    federal government did in 26 U.S.C. § 6662 (2018) to "include[] any failure to make a
    reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of [the Internal Revenue Code]. . . ."
    Because the meaning of "negligence" as it pertains to section 144.250 has not been
    provided by the General Assembly nor has it been defined by our Supreme Court, we lack
    jurisdiction to construe its meaning. See 
    Hiett, 899 S.W.2d at 871-72