Marlon Price and Michelle Price v. Shirley Thompson, and Young America Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] STANDING
    Initially, the Prices argue that Young America does not have standing to appeal the trial
    court’s judgment because it is not a party aggrieved by the judgment. Specifically, they claim
    that the portions of the judgment against Thompson that Young America seeks to challenge on
    appeal do not operate directly, immediately, and prejudicially on its personal or property rights
    or interests because Young America has denied coverage and its liability under its policy has not
    yet been determined.
    Section 512.020 affords the right to appeal to “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any
    judgment of any trial court in any civil cause.” “A party who has not been aggrieved by a
    judgment has no right or standing to appeal.” T.V.N. v. Mo. State Highway Patrol Criminal
    Justice Info. Servs, 
    592 S.W.3d 74
    , 77 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (internal quotes and citation
    5
    omitted).