In re ROMONA WOOLDRIDGE                         )
[…] that “the order” referenced at the beginning of the second sentence addressing an interlocutory
    appeal refers back to “an order” as referenced in the first sentence. Thus, under the plain and
    ordinary language in the first two sentences of section 456.4-420.3 when read together, any order
    determining the enforceability of a no-contest clause under section 456.4-420 is subject to appeal
    “as with other final judgments.”
    As a general matter, and as discussed and applied in Knichel, appeals of “final
    judgments” are governed by section 512.020. See section 512.020(5); 
    Knichel, 347 S.W.3d at 130
    . That statute states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment
    7
    of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution,
    nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having
    appellate jurisdiction[.]” Section 512.020 (emphasis added). A party purporting to appeal a final
    judgment is required to be aggrieved by that judgment in order to have standing to appeal.
    Id. We conclude,
    therefore, that to pursue an appeal of a trial court order under section 456.4-420.3