STATE OF MISSOURI v. LARRY RAY JAMES, SR. ( 2020 )
[…] of law and a fair trial before a properly instructed jury, as guaranteed by the
    Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 10
    of the Missouri Constitution, in that Exhibit 1 was admitted pursuant to [s]ection
    492.304, which does not explicitly allow evidence to be treated as substantive
    evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted; a limiting instruction informing
    the jury that Exhibit 1 could only be considered for the purpose of assessing
    [Victim]’s credibility was therefore proper.
    Section 492.304 provides that, if certain enumerated conditions are satisfied, 3 “the visual
    and aural recording of a verbal or nonverbal statement of a child when under the age of fourteen
    who is alleged to be a victim of an offense under the provisions of chapter 565, 566 or 568 is
    admissible into evidence[.]” Section 492.304.1 (emphasis added). Nothing in the clear and plain
    3
    Defendant made no argument in the trial court nor in this appeal that the admission of Exhibit 1 into evidence
    failed to satisfy any of the section 492.304 enumerated conditions.
    3