STATE OF MISSOURI v. LARRY RAY JAMES, SR. ( 2020 )
[…] such as impeachment or to assess credibility.”
    While there are multiple reasons why Defendant’s various arguments individually fail,
    we need only address one reason that undermines the foundation for all. All of Defendant’s
    arguments are dependent upon his implicit premise that the construction of the text in section
    491.075 may be used and relied upon to place limits upon the section 492.304 admissibility of
    Victim’s statements in Exhibit 1. This premise is incorrect, however, because such use of
    section 491.075 is expressly prohibited by subsection 491.075.4 that provides “Nothing in this
    4
    section shall be construed to limit the admissibility of statements, admissions or confessions
    otherwise admissible by law.” 4 Because his foundational premise fails, all of Defendant’s
    arguments supporting his point necessarily fail. Defendant’s point is denied. 5
    Decision
    The trial court’s judgment is affirmed.
    GARY W. LYNCH, P.J. – OPINION AUTHOR
    NANCY STEFFEN RAHMEYER, J. – CONCURS