Dawn Renee Furman v. Board of Nursing Home Administrators ( 2020 )
[…] to this chapter for one or any combination of causes stated in subsection 2 of this
    section.” (The statute also provides that, “[a]s an alternative to refusal to issue . . .
    7
    any . . . license, the board may, at its discretion, issue a license which is subject to
    probation for any one or any combination of causes stated in subsection 2 of this
    section.” Id.) As relevant here, § 344.050.2(6) provides that cause for denial of a
    license includes “[v]iolation of . . . any provision of this chapter.” Section 344.020
    provides that “[n]o person shall act or serve in the capacity of a nursing home
    administrator without first procuring a license from the Missouri board of nursing
    home administrators as provided in sections 344.010 to 344.108.” Indeed, as the
    AHC noted, § 334.100 provides that “[a]ny person who acts or serves in the capacity
    of a nursing home administrator without being properly licensed by the Missouri
    board of nursing home administrators as provided in sections 344.010 to 344.100 is