In the Interest of: L.L. & L.L., Juveniles Juvenile Officer v. D.L. ( 2020 )
[…] Glasgow Sch. Dist. v. Howard Cnty. Coroner, 
    572 S.W.3d 543
    , 547 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (internal marks omitted). “The right to appeal is purely statutory
    and where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists.” State ex rel. Koster v.
    ConocoPhillips Co., 
    493 S.W.3d 397
    , 399 (Mo. banc 2016) (internal marks omitted).
    We determine that there is no statutory authority for Grandmother’s immediate appeal of
    the denial of her motions to intervene. Although Grandmother asserts the authority for her appeal
    is conferred by section 512.020(5), RSMo,2 we disagree. Section 512.020, the general statute
    governing civil appeals, provides:
    Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause
    from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in
    special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate
    jurisdiction from any:
    ...
    1
    “A grandparent shall have a right to intervene in any proceeding initiated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter,
    in which the custody of a grandchild is in issue, unless the juvenile judge decides after considering a motion to