Tri-County Counseling Services, Inc v. Office of Administration ( 2020 )
[…] Section 34.165 requires the State to give a bidding preference “for products and services
    manufactured, produced or assembled in . . . sheltered workshops holding a certificate of approval
    8
    from the department of elementary and secondary education pursuant to section 178.920.” A
    “sheltered workshop” is “an occupation-oriented facility operated by a not-for-profit corporation,
    which, except for its staff, employs only persons with disabilities and has a minimum enrollment
    of at least fifteen employable persons with disabilities[.]” § 178.900(3) (emphasis added). The
    “staff” of a sheltered workshop is expressly limited by statute to “employees of a sheltered
    workshop engaged in management, work procurement, purchasing, supervision, sales,
    bookkeeping, and secretarial and clerical functions.” § 178.900(4).
    Here, it is undisputed that no persons with disabilities that are otherwise employed by Lake
    Area Industries would be providing any products or services relevant to the state contracts at issue;