Thomas Dubuc v. Treasurer of the State of Missouri-Custodian of the Second Injury Fund ( 2020 )
[…] already disabled from a preexisting injury, regardless of the type or cause of that injury."
    Treasurer of State-Custodian of Second Injury Fund v. Witte, 
    414 S.W.3d 455
    , 460 (Mo.
    banc 2013) (quoting Pierson v. Treasurer of State, 
    126 S.W.3d 386
    , 389-90 (Mo. banc
    2004)). The existence of the Fund ensures that "an employer is only liable for the
    disability caused by the work injury." 
    Id. The Fund's
    liability for permanent partial and
    total disability claims is statutorily limited, however, to the parameters described in
    section 287.220.
    The General Assembly amended section 287.220 effective January 1, 2014. The
    amended statute now provides, in relevant part:
    2. All cases of permanent disability where there has been previous disability
    due to injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2014, shall be compensated as
    provided in this subsection. . . .
    3. (1) All claims against the second injury fund for injuries occurring after
    January 1, 2014 . . . shall be compensated as provided in this subsection. . . .
    Section 287.220.2-.3. The standards for determining the Fund's liability for permanent
    partial and permanent total disability benefits vary depending on which subsection applies.
    It is uncontested that the Commission relied on section 287.220.2 to award