I-70 mobile City, Inc. v. Deidre Cartwright ( 2020 )
[…] is an "exclusive and special code." 
    Id. at 454;
    see 
    McNeill, 456 S.W.2d at 807
    (holding
    that defendant’s contention that he was entitled to recover for repairs and improvements
    on the premises was wholly without merit because proceedings in unlawful detainer
    "constitute a special, exclusive and preclusive code, which is full and complete in itself and
    leaves us without authority to draw upon other general statutory provisions") (internal
    citations omitted).
    Section 534.060, in relevant part, states that, "[t]o the extent practice and procedure
    are not provided in this chapter the practice and procedure provided in chapter 517 shall
    7
    To this point, I-70 incorrectly avers that the Court in Wells Fargo, "reiterated the long-standing 'no
    counter-claim rule.'" In fact, the Court criticized the "rule" for its misleading nature as it implied a procedural bar,
    where no such bar exists. Wells