I-70 mobile City, Inc. v. Deidre Cartwright ( 2020 )
[…] 3
    title as prohibited by sections 534.200 and 534.210.5 She argues that as a result, she is
    entitled to assert these claims in this unlawful detainer action as permitted by Missouri
    Supreme Court Rules 41.01(d), 55.01, and 55.32(b) and sections 517.031 and 534.060.
    I-70 contends that sections 534.200 and 534.210 preclude Cartwright from raising
    these affirmative defenses and counterclaims because they do not concern the right of
    possession, which is the only issue to be decided in unlawful detainer proceedings.
    Unlawful detainer proceedings are governed by section 534.030. In pertinent part,
    section 534.030.1 states:
    When any person willfully and without force holds over any lands, tenements
    or other possessions, after the termination of the time for which they were
    demised or let to the person . . . and after demand made, in writing, for the
    delivery of such possession of the premises by the person having the legal
    right to such possession, or the person's agent or attorney, shall refuse or
    neglect to vacate such possession, such person is guilty of an “unlawful
    detainer.".
    Unlawful detainer has historically been employed as a swift and efficient remedy to restore
    an owner to possession of real property. See Wells Fargo, N.A. v. Smith, 
    392 S.W.3d 446
    ,
    453 (Mo. banc 2013). Accordingly, "such actions were confined to the question of