•              IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] statewide ballot measure that it refers to the voters.” The Missouri Supreme Court
    has explained that,
    [i]f the General Assembly writes the ballot title for a measure it
    proposes to voters, the title must be “a true and impartial statement of
    the purposes of the proposed measure in language neither
    intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or
    against the proposed measure.” Section 116.155.2. The summary
    statement is limited to 50 words, excluding articles.
    Id. Section 116.190, .
    . . in relevant part, allows any citizen to
    challenge the official ballot title proposed by the General Assembly
    before an election takes place. The challenger must “state the reason
    or reasons why the summary statement portion of the official ballot
    title is insufficient or unfair.” Section 116.190.3. This section is a
    procedural safeguard that is “designed to assure that the desirability of
    the proposed amendment may be best judged by the people in the
    former Missouri federal and State legislators, and from a group of national and Missouri-