In the Interest of: I.D. v. Juvenile Officer ( 2020 )
[…] Given that delinquency and criminal convictions are separate and distinct, we face
    the question of whether the doli incapax presumption, as applied in criminal
    cases, applies to delinquency proceedings as well. We conclude that it does not.
    The reason for the distinction between crime and delinquency is simple –
    delinquency proceedings protect children from the rigors of adult criminal
    sentences while still allowing for their “care, protection, and discipline” in the
    hope of rehabilitation. 
    Rutledge, 13 S.W.2d at 1065
    ; §§ 211.011, 211.071.1 and
    211.073.1, RSMo Cum. Supp.2 Moreover, as a reflection of public policy, Section
    211.011 states that the Juvenile Code endeavors to provide all minors within its
    jurisdiction such “care, guidance and control as will conduce to the child's welfare
    and the best interests of the state.” § 211.011. To apply doli incapax to
    delinquency proceedings would necessarily frustrate that purpose by precluding
    some children from delinquency findings conducive to their care, protection, and
    discipline. This finding is consistent with the majority of other states that have