STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. SPENSER A. FARR ( 2020 )
[…] , 395 (Mo. banc 2014).
    Analysis
    Despite the different age alleged in Count 5, each of Defendant’s points claims:
    The trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on child
    molestation in the second degree, a nested lesser-included offense of statutory
    sodomy in the first degree and a dominated lesser-included offense of child
    molestation in the second degree, for [counts 3, 4, and 5] . . . in that there was
    a basis in the evidence for an acquittal of the higher offense and a conviction
    of the lesser offense, and [Defendant] was thereby prejudiced.
    Section 556.046 governs the submission of lesser-included offenses and has
    been interpreted as follows.
    Missouri law requires instruction on a lesser included offense when (1) “a
    party timely requests the instruction;” (2) “there is a basis in the evidence for
    acquitting the defendant of the charged offense;” and (3) “there is a basis in
    the evidence for convicting the defendant of the lesser included offense for
    which the instruction is requested.” State v. Smith, 
    522 S.W.3d 221
    , 225
    (Mo. banc 2017) (quoting [Jackson], 433 S.W.3d [at 396]). “Doubts
    4