Dennis L. Laramore v. Zachary Jacobsen ( 2020 )
[…] officers acting in their official capacity.
    The first question we must decide is which statute of limitations applies: section
    516.120(4), the general replevin statute, or section 516.130(1), the statute providing for
    actions against officers. When interpreting statutes, courts must seek to ascertain the intent of
    the legislature from the language of the statute, and if possible, give effect to that intent.
    
    Lohman, 972 S.W.2d at 534
    . We determine the legislature’s intent by considering the plain
    3
    Section 516.230 states in relevant part:
    If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010
    to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit . . . such plaintiff may commence a new action
    from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered . . . .
    5
    and ordinary meaning of the terms in the statute.
    Id. Each word, clause,
    sentence, and section
    of a statute should be given meaning whenever possible.
    Id. In addition, when
    two separate