Dennis L. Laramore v. Zachary Jacobsen ( 2020 )
[…] dismissing his petition for replevin. The plaintiff contends that the controlling statute is
    section 516.120(4), rather than section 516.130(1) relied on by the circuit court.
    Section 516.120(4) imposes a five-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for
    taking, detaining or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the recovery of
    specific personal property, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not
    arising on contract and not herein otherwise enumerated[.]” However, section 516.130(1)
    relied on by the circuit court, imposes a three-year statute of limitations in “[a]n action against
    a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his
    official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including
    the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise[.]” The circuit court ruled
    that section 516.130(1) applied because the defendants in this case are all law enforcement
    officers acting in their official capacity.
    The first question we must decide is which statute of limitations applies: section