Dennis L. Laramore v. Zachary Jacobsen ( 2020 )
[…] irreparably prejudiced by an inability to attend.
    9
    Although not necessary to determine Laramore’s appeal, we wish to briefly clarify for
    the parties the writ process by which Laramore may appear for court proceedings.5 An inmate
    has no constitutional right to be present for the trial of a motion in a civil proceeding, and
    absent substantial and irreparable prejudice for failure to attend, an inmate has no statutory
    right to be present for the hearing. Burton v. Flowers, 
    14 S.W.3d 608
    , 609 (Mo. App. E.D.
    1999).6
    Section 491.230 addresses the attendance at a civil proceeding of a person incarcerated
    in the Department of Corrections. The statute provides in relevant part that:
    2. No person detained in a correctional facility of the department of corrections
    shall appear and attend or be caused to appear and attend any civil proceeding,
    regardless of whether he is a party, except when:
    (1) The offender is a respondent in a chapter 211 proceeding to terminate
    parental rights. . . . or
    (2) The offender is a party to the civil proceeding and the court finds that the
    offender will be substantially and irreparably prejudiced by his failure to attend
    a trial on the merits in the civil proceeding. In such cases the trial judge may
    issue a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum to an offender only after the
    department of corrections has been notified and allowed fifteen days to file
    written objections and been granted an opportunity to appear and make an oral
    presentation in opposition to the offender's appearance on the basis of security
    considerations.
    Section 491.250 sets forth the information that the petition for such a writ shall include.7
    Section 491.230.2 does not impose a blanket prohibition on an inmate attending civil
    proceedings to which the inmate is a party. Haun v. Osterman, 
    48 S.W.3d 108
    , 109 (Mo. App.
    5
    Laramore argues that the court placed the burden on him to issue a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum. It
    appears that Laramore misunderstands this portion of the circuit court’s judgment. Perhaps the casual lack of
    distinction between a petition for a writ, which is filed by the inmate, and the writ itself, which is issued by the