Dennis L. Laramore v. Zachary Jacobsen ( 2020 )
[…] It
    appears that Laramore misunderstands this portion of the circuit court’s judgment. Perhaps the casual lack of
    distinction between a petition for a writ, which is filed by the inmate, and the writ itself, which is issued by the
    court, may have contributed to the confusion.
    6
    It is axiomatic that an inmate would suffer substantial and irreparable prejudice if the trial court denies him the
    opportunity to appear, either in person or via other means, and then dismisses his case for failure to appear.
    7
    Section 491.250 states:
    An application for such writ shall be verified by affidavit, and shall state the title and nature of the
    proceeding in which the testimony of the prisoner is desired, the court or officer before whom pending,
    and that the testimony of such prisoner is material and necessary to the applicant on the trial or hearing
    of such suit or proceeding, as he is advised by counsel, and verily believes.
    10
    W.D. 2001). Instead, subsection (2) gives an inmate the right to petition the trial court for an
    order requesting his appearance.
    Id. If the judge
    finds that the inmate will be substantially