•                      In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] investigation process. Furthermore, § 210.110 (3) defines the “Central Registry” as a “registry of
    persons where the Division has found . . . by a preponderance of the evidence . . . that the
    individual has committed child abuse or neglect.” (emphasis added). The Division’s argument
    that it has implied statutory authority to make a determination that an unknown perpetrator
    committed child abuse or neglect conflicts with §§ 210.152.2, 210.183.1, and 210.110.3.
    Moreover, as Respondents argue, § 210.152 establishes a system for administrative and
    judicial review of the Division’s determinations of abuse. Section 210.152.4 states “that any
    person named in an investigation as a perpetrator who is aggrieved by a determination of abuse
    or neglect . . . may seek an administrative review by the [CANRB].” Section 210.152.6 further
    provides that “if the alleged perpetrator is aggrieved by the decision of the [CANRB], the alleged
    perpetrator may seek de novo judicial review in the circuit court . . .” By determining that an