•                      In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] 13
    point out in their supplemental brief, § 210.152.2 mandates that “within ninety days . . . after
    receipt of a report of abuse or neglect that is investigated, the alleged perpetrator named in the
    report . . . shall be notified in writing of any determination by the division based on the
    investigation.” (emphasis added). By determining that an alleged perpetrator is “unknown,” the
    Division is unable to comply with § 210.152.2’s requirement that it notify the alleged perpetrator
    of the result of its investigation. The Division is also unable to comply with § 210.183.1’s
    requirement that the Division provide the alleged perpetrator with a written description of the
    investigation process. Furthermore, § 210.110 (3) defines the “Central Registry” as a “registry of
    persons where the Division has found . . . by a preponderance of the evidence . . . that the
    individual has committed child abuse or neglect.” (emphasis added). The Division’s argument
    that it has implied statutory authority to make a determination that an unknown perpetrator
    committed child abuse or neglect conflicts with §§ 210.152.2, 210.183.1, and 210.110.3.