state-of-missouri-ex-rel-chris-koster-relator-v-the-honorable-mark ( 2014 )
[…] of Randolph County lacked authority or jurisdiction to issue the warrant in Case
    No. 13RA-PR00055 following its dismissal of the State’s petition in that case.10
    As to Bowen’s first claim, we note that Case No. 13RA-PR00055 is not a criminal
    proceeding. Rather, it is a civil proceeding under Missouri’s sexually violent predator
    laws. See In re Care and Treatment of Norton, 
    123 S.W.3d 170
    , 172 (Mo. banc 2003);
    9
    All references to rules are to Missouri Court Rules (2013).
    10
    Relevant here, § 532.430 RSMo (2000) states:
    If it appear that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court legally
    constituted, or issued by any officer in the service of judicial proceedings before him,
    such prisoner can only be discharged in one of the following cases:
    (1) Where the jurisdiction of such court or officer has been exceeded, either as to matter,
    place, sum or person;
    (2) Where, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet, by some act, omission or
    event, which has taken place afterward, the party has become entitled to be discharged;
    (3) Where the process is defective in some matter of substance required by law, rendering
    such process void;
    (4) Where the process, though in proper form, has been issued in a case or under
    circumstances not allowed by law;
    (5) Where the process, though in proper form, has been issued or executed by a person
    who is not authorized by law to issue or execute the same, or where the person having the
    custody of such prisoner under such process is not the person empowered by law to
    detain him;
    (6) Where the process is not authorized by any judgment, order or decree, nor by any
    provision of law.
    Here, Bowen’s claims appear to fall under subparagraphs (1) and (3).
    6
    see also Kansas v. Hendricks, 
    521 U.S. 346
    , 346 (1997). As such, the warrant
    requirements cited by Bowen simply do not apply.