James C. Lambrich and Debra Lambrich v. Dwight Kay , 507 S.W.3d 66 ( 2016 )
[…] Respondent’s conduct that were not in evidence. In Point IV, Lambrich argues the trial court erred
    in denying his motion to compel Respondent’s manager to answer deposition questions regarding
    Respondent’s motive in its treatment of Lambrich based on an alleged lack of relevance. In Point
    V, Lambrich argues the trial court erred in holding, as a matter of law, that his allegations that
    Respondent retaliated against his exercise of workers’ compensation rights by placing him on ISL
    without pay were barred by workers’ compensation exclusivity.
    13
    Section 287.780 provides: “No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee
    for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against
    shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.”
    6
    Discussion
    I. Point One
    In his first point, Lambrich argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on
    his claim that he was deprived of seniority rights after he exercised his workers’ compensation
    rights.