Matter of Interco Inc. , 143 B.R. 707 ( 1992 )
[…] Id.[5] In both statements, Congress reiterated that "for purposes of the priority rules, a tax on income for a particular period is to be considered `incurred' on the last day of the period." Id.[6]

    B. The Taxable Period

    Under Missouri law, for purposes of computation of taxable income, "a taxpayer's taxable year shall be the same as his taxable year for federal income tax purposes." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 143.280 (1978). Under federal tax law, "[t]axable income shall be computed on the basis of the taxpayer's taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 441(a). "[T]he term `taxable year' means . . . taxpayer's annual accounting period, if it is a calendar year or a fiscal year." 26 U.S.C. § 441(b)(1).[7]