Matter of Interco Inc. , 143 B.R. 707 ( 1992 )
[…] However, the final statements of both the House and the Senate reflect that the compromise bill adopted "the substance of the definition in section 346(a) [of] the Senate amendment of when taxes are to be considered `incurred'[.]" 124 Cong.Rec. H.32,416 (September 28, 1978) and 124 Cong.Rec. S.34,016 (October 5, 1978), see also 1978 *712 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 6558. It is apparent from these statements that Congress intended that this definition of when a tax is incurred is to be applied "solely for purposes of determining which category of section 507 tests the priority of a particular tax liability." Id.[5] In both statements, Congress reiterated that "for purposes of the priority rules, a tax on income for a particular period is to be considered `incurred' on the last day of the period." Id.[6]

    B. The Taxable Period

    Under Missouri law, for purposes of computation of taxable income, "a taxpayer's taxable year shall be the same as his taxable year for federal income tax purposes." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 143.280 (1978).