Smith v. New York City Housing Authority , 999 N.Y.S.2d 298 ( 2013 )
[…] To provide plaintiff a judicial remedy, however, these obligations also must confer entitlements “sufficiently specific and definite to qualify as enforceable rights.” (Gonzaga Univ. v Doe, 536 US at 280; Wright v Roanoke Redevelopment & Housing Authority, 479 US at 432; see Wilder v Virginia Hospital Assn., 496 US at 511-512, 522.) This specificity requirement would bar enforcement of a claim by 12 USC § 1701u (c) (l)’s beneficiaries, such as plaintiff, simply that defendant had not made its “best efforts ... to give to low- and very low-income persons the training and employment opportunities generated” by defendant’s federal funding, without pointing to any particular indicator of wholesale noncompliance. (12 USC § 1701u [c] [1] [A]; Nails Constr. Co. v City of St.