Mendenhall v. State Accident Insurance Fund , 16 Or. App. 136 ( 1974 )
[…] Rather, it only remands the claim to the Fund for acceptance or denial. No final decision on the question of compensability has been rendered. A decision which does not either finally deny the claim, or allow it and fix the amount of compensation, is not a final decision. The circuit court should have dismissed the appeal.

    Reversed and remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] ORS 656.265 provides:

    "(1) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the workman or his dependent to the employer, but not later than 30 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice.

    "(2) The notice need not be in any particular form. However, it shall be in writing and shall apprise the employer when and where and how an injury has occurred to a workman.