Opn. No. ( 1998 )
[…] Typically, explicit language is used by the Legislature to create grandfather clauses. See, e.g., Environmental Conservation Law §23-1301(3) ("Subdivisions 1 and 2 of this section shall not apply to underground storage reservoirs or the storage of gas therein provided that such reservoirs had been placed in operation prior to October 1, 1963 and as long as such operation is not abandoned"); Navigation Law § 91-b(2) ("Upon the taking effect of this chapter, all pilots who are then, and have been for the two years immediately prior thereto, actively engaged, as a regular occupation, in piloting seagoing vessels through the waters specified in this chapter shall, upon application, be licensed as full branch Long Island-Block Island Sound pilots for the waters covered by this chapter if found by the commissioners to be qualified in accordance with their regulations in effect on March seventeenth, nineteen hundred seventy-one, except that any person who is found to be so qualified who has reached his sixtieth birthday prior to the effective date of this act shall be eligible to renew his license until age seventy").