Opn. No. ( 1998 )
[…] Opn. No. ( 1998 )


Menu:
  • Hon. Alexander F. Treadwell Secretary of State Department of State 41 State Street Albany, New York 12231-0001

    Dear Secretary of State Treadwell:

    Your counsel has requested an opinion regarding whether a cemetery corporation may sell multiple plots, for the purpose of resale, to membership or religious corporations or unincorporated associations or societies which provide burial benefits for their members [hereinafter collectively referred to as burial societies].

    Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 1513 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (a) Conveyance of lots. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision the right to use any lot, plot or part thereof may be sold or conveyed only by the cemetery corporation. (2) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to purchase or for a cemetery corporation to sell a lot, plot or part thereof for the purpose of resale. Thisprovision, however, shall not prohibit the sale to its members of lots,plots or parts thereof, or the right to use any lot, plot or partthereof, by a membership or religious corporation or unincorporatedassociation or society which provides burial benefits for its members. Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1513(a)(1) — (2) (emphasis added).

    Clearly, the statute permits burial societies to sell plots to their members.