R. Jangula v. Capt. Kowalski ( 2021 )
[…] [suspended] to 10 years DOC[.] it is my understanding 20 years with 15 [suspended] with
    5 DOC[.]"
    In our previous Order, we stated that Jangula's sentence was valid, pursuant to
    § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iii), MCA. This Court incorrectly applied that statute to Jangula's
    sentence.
    Counsel for Jangula points out this Court's error because Jangula was committed to
    the Department ofCorrections(DOC)and not sentenced to a term ofincarceration. Jangula
    provides that the previous Order conflicts with § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iv)(A), MCA,providing
    "all but the first 5 years of the commitment to the department of corrections must be
    suspended[d" See State v. Southwick, 
    2007 MT 257
    , 11 27-28, 
    339 Mont. 281
    ,
    
    169 P.3d 698
     (statutes at the tirne of the offense apply); State v. Hicks, 
    2006 MT 71
    , ¶ 42,
    
    331 Mont. 471
    , 
    133 P.3d 206