Matter of C.B. , 2017 MT 83 ( 2017 )
[…] and the order of commitment.
    ¶37    Did the District Court err by authorizing the administration of involuntary
    medication when it “may be necessary”?
    ¶38    C.B. next challenges the court’s authorization to MSH to involuntarily administer
    medications to her in the event she “abruptly decide[s] not to take her medications.” C.B.
    argues that the court’s determination that involuntary medications may be necessary does
    not satisfy the standard set forth in the applicable statute, § 53-21-127(6), MCA. The
    relevant statement in § 53-21-127(6), MCA, provides: “The court may authorize the chief
    medical officer of a facility or a physician designated by the court to administer appropriate
    medication involuntarily if the court finds that involuntary medication is necessary to
    protect the respondent or the public or to facilitate effective treatment.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶39    C.B.’s argument is unpersuasive. The court’s order in no way authorizes MSH to
    involuntarily administer medications unnecessarily; rather, it acknowledges that C.B.
    requires regular and systematic medication to return her to better mental and physical