Matter of C.B. , 2017 MT 83 ( 2017 )
[…] the involuntary commitment of a respondent, the State must first prove “to a reasonable
    degree of medical certainty” that the person suffers from a mental disorder, as defined at
    § 53-21-102(9)(a), MCA. The District Court held that the State had proved by a reasonable
    medical certainty that C.B. suffers from a mental disorder and C.B. does not dispute this
    ruling.
    ¶27       Upon a determination that the respondent suffers from a mental disorder, the court
    must then determine if commitment is appropriate. Section 53-21-126(1), MCA, requires
    the district court to consider the following:
    (a) whether the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is
    substantially unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food,
    clothing, shelter, health, or safety;
    (b) whether the respondent has recently, because of a mental disorder
    and through an act or an omission, caused self-injury or injury to others;
    (c) whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat
    of injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent’s acts or
    omissions; and
    (d) whether the respondent’s mental disorder, as demonstrated by the
    respondent’s recent acts or omissions, will, if untreated, predictably result in
    deterioration of the respondent’s mental condition to the point at which the
    respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to
    provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter,
    health, or safety. Predictability may be established by the respondent’s
    relevant medical history.
    ¶28       Section 53-21-126(2), MCA, requires that a respondent’s “overt acts or omissions”
    be “sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent’s present
    condition.”
    10
    ¶29    The court determined that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that C.B.
    “needs to be committed because of her mental disorder. She is unable to care for herself.
    Her thoughts are too disorganized to care for herself.” These conclusions address all of the