R. Sullivan v. State ( 2021 )
[…] or documentation to establish the existence of those facts. Thus, Sullivan’s petition also
    fails to satisfy the statutory requirements under § 46-21-104, MCA.
    ¶11    A petition for postconviction relief must be filed within one year of the date the
    conviction became final. Section 46-21-102(1), MCA. The judgment of conviction
    became final on January 22, 2019. Sullivan did not initiate this postconviction relief
    proceeding until August 2020, after the one-year deadline.
    4
    ¶12    Under § 46-21-102(2), MCA, a party may file an untimely petition if alleging the
    existence of “newly discovered evidence” that would establish “in light of the evidence as
    a whole . . . that petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct . . . .”
    Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. What Sullivan characterizes as “newly discovered evidence”
    is a conversation he alleges he had with the victim on September 26, 2018, in which she
    stated the State pressured her into filing for an order of protection, and a January 10, 2020