Atlantic Richfield v. 2nd Jud. Dist , 2017 MT 324 ( 2017 )
[…] claim. The lawsuit did not alter cleanup requirements or environmental standards and did
    not seek to delay or terminate the cleanup. Instead, the lawsuit involved the public’s right
    to information about the cleanup. ARCO Envtl. 
    Remediation, 213 F.3d at 1115
    .
    ¶46    CERCLA does not completely occupy the field of environmental regulation.
    Congress expressly declared that it had no intent for CERCLA to do so by enacting two
    savings clauses within CERCLA upon which Property Owners rely. The first savings
    clause, 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), provides:       “Nothing in this Act shall be construed or
    interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements
    with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.” The second, 42
    U.S.C. § 9652(d) provides: “Nothing in this Act shall affect or modify in any way the
    obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common
    law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.”
    Furthermore, Congress recognized the role of state law in hazardous waste cleanup when
    30
    it addressed the overlap of CERCLA and state law in 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b), which provides,
    in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who receives compensation for removal costs or
    damages or claims pursuant to any other Federal or State law shall be precluded from
    receiving compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims as provided in
    this Act.” Congress clearly expressed “its intent that CERCLA should work in conjunction
    with other federal and state hazardous waste laws in order to solve this country’s hazardous
    waste cleanup problem.” United States v. Colorado, 
    990 F.2d 1565
    , 1575 (10th Cir. 1993);