State v. Jack Griffin , 339 Mont. 465 ( 2007 )
[…] changes) the original conditions of Griffin’s suspended sentence.        Because Griffin’s
    sentence itself has not been modified, it is unnecessary for us to reach his ex post facto,
    double jeopardy, and due process claims.
    ¶20    1. Was ISP contemplated as one of the original conditions of Griffin’s suspended
    sentence?
    ¶21    As one of the conditions of his suspended sentence, the District Court ordered
    Griffin to “abide by all the rules and conditions of [the Department of Corrections].”
    Section 46-23-1002(3), MCA (1998), provides that the Department may “adopt rules for
    the conduct of persons placed on parole or probation, except that the department may not
    make any rule conflicting with conditions of parole imposed by the board or conditions of
    probation imposed by a court.” As we recognized in Therriault, ISP is a permissible
    exercise of the Department’s authority under § 46-23-1002(3), MCA, so long as none of
    the ISP rules conflict with the offender’s court-ordered conditions of probation. State v.
    Therriault, 
    2000 MT 286
    , ¶¶ 46-47,